top of page
Mango butter is pressed from the mango seeds.

Appearance: is soft solid white butter.

Texture: Rich, creamy, and a soft solid.

Scent: Nothing too noticeable.

Absorbs:  Fairly fast with a dry finish.

Solubility : Oil

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotion. Lip Balm. After Sun Skin Care. Facial Skin Care. Hair Conditioner. Hand & Body Care.

Mixologist formulate with mango butter because It gives a wonderful dry finish to anything you use it in, making it awesome in body butters and other 100% oil based creations. Counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. 

Melting Point36°C / 98°F

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .136, SAP KOH .191

If you like butters, but don’t like the greasy finish something like shea butter, you need mango butter. It’s amazing.

Refined

Strengths: It has a fantastic dry feel that helps oil based things feel less greasy.

Weaknesses: It’s one of the pricier butters.

Alternatives & Substitutions: Cupuacu butter and shea butter are similar in terms of melting point and texture, but they are much slower to absorb—especially the shea butter.

How to Work with It: It’s great in pretty much anything, though I love it in soap making, creams, moisturizers,  body butters, balms, and salves.

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used: One year from manufacturing date.

Tips, Tricks, and QuirksTry replacing shea butter with mango butter in recipes you find to be too greasy.

Mango Butter

$9.30Price
    bottom of page